Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Name of the service Datapro Online Course (Platform)
Description of the service

Description of the service The DATAPRO Online Course service is both a Content and a Learning Management System, based on the open courseware development platform Open edX (openedx.org), delivered in the context of the European-Commission-funded project DATAPRO (Project N°: 597857-EPP-1-2018-1-EL-EPPKA3-VET-JQ, Grant Agreement no. 2018-1737/001-001, https://datapro-project.eu/). It offers web-based courses targeting Data Protection Officers or individuals having this role in their organisation.

Data controller Datapro consortium
Contact Details

The Coordinator of the project and organization authorized to communicate on behalf of the consortium in matters related to this service, is KENTRIKI ENOSI EPIMELITIRION ELLADOS /UNION OF HELLENIC CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE, Greece.

The relevant Project Manager is Mr. George Asonitis who can be reached at asonitis@uhc.gr. The postal address of KENTRIKI ENOSI EPIMELITIRION ELLADOS is: AKADIMIAS 6 GR – 10671 ATHINA Greece

Personal data processed

Specific information is needed in order to register with this service. The minimum information required is:

  • Email
  • Full name
  • Public username
  • Password
(Personal Information Group A) After an account has been created in the system, you will be able to enrich your profile with further information.
  • Gender
  • Time Zone
  • Education Completed
  •  
  • Year of Birth 
  • Country or region of residence
  • Preferred Language
(Personal Information Group B) If you want to promote your accomplishments (relating to courses of this platform) you can use the links to the social media. To do so you could insert your social media links information:
  • Facebook Link: https://www.facebook.com/Datapro-Project-326789978013395/
  • Linkedin Link: https://www.linkedin.com/groups/8795610/
  • Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DataproProject
(Personal Information Group C) When you participate in courses through this platform, information regarding your participation and performance are retained. Such information is:
  • Number and name of enrolled courses
  • Time of enrollment to the courses
  • Performance on quizzes
  • Answers to questionnaires
  • Certificates of completion
  • Questions and comments posted on the chat function
  • Questions and feedback received through other communication channels of the platform
  • Time spend on videos or other course material
  • Count of page visits
(Personal Information Group D)

Why we process this information

DATAPRO Partners use information, including Personal Information, to carry out the following purposes per group of Personal Information:

Personal Information Group A
  • Create an account for you in order to gain access to this Platform. The information of this Group is mandatory and without it no account can be created. (Needed to perform the service).
  • Offer and improve products and services. This includes enabling you to navigate the DATAPRO Platform, to enroll and participate in courses and programs on the DATAPRO Training Platform (TP) and to learn effectively in such courses
  • and programs.
  • Communicate with you. This includes answering your course and platform questions, notifying you of course and DATAPRO TP maintenance and updates, marketing to you about related subjects.
Personal Information Group B
  • Comply with the requirement of the Grant Agreement no. 2018-1737/001-001, for the European-Commission-funded project Upgrading the EU Data Protection Sector with new Skills - DATAPRO (Project N°: 597857-EPP-1-2018-1-EL-EPPKA3-VET-JQ). The design of this project (through which you have access to the relevant courses) demands the measurement of specific KPIs. The information of this Group cover the majority of these KPIs.
Personal Information Group C
  • Facilitate the promotion of your achievements to the public through social media interconnections. This information is optional.
Personal Information Group D
  • Operate and improve the DATAPRO Platform. This includes creating and improving features that support the DATAPRO community and enable DATAPRO VLE usage at scale. This also includes personalizing the DATAPRO TP, so your learning experience is tailored to your interests and needs.
  • Communicate with you. This includes answering your course and platform questions, notifying you of course and DATAPRO TP maintenance and updates, marketing to you about course offerings, programs, news, and related products and services of DATAPRO project, and as permitted under applicable law, sending you communications about news and events
  • Support scientific research including, for example, in the areas GDPR updates and DPO occupational profiles. This includes collaborating to enable and conduct research about how learners access and master course materials online. Where necessary to extract these conclusions all personal information is anonymized.
  • Develop and maintain the security and performance of the DATAPRO TP. This includes tracking DATAPRO TP outages and creating software solutions, detecting violations of the Honor Code and Terms of Service, and monitoring uses, misuses, and potential misuses of the DATAPRO TP.
  • Track DATAPRO TP usage against goals and mission. This includes performing analytics to evaluate access to and performance in courses and course-related products and services and to report aggregate usage information (not Personal Information) to Partners and the European Commission.

Exercise, enforce, and comply with legal rights and obligations. This includes responding to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; and investigating, preventing, or taking action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of DATAPRO TP , or others, and as otherwise required by applicable law. No Automated individual decision-making, including profiling takes place regarding your personal information and your experience within this Platform.

Third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

The partners of the consortium, the European Commission, the host of the platform for facilitating the above-mentioned purposes./p>

Data retention

We will retain your personal data for the duration of the project (up to 02/03/2021)and for a period of 5 years after the last installment as mandated by the relevant grant agreement. After this period, your data will be irrevocably deleted.

Data subject rights

You have the following rights to your data: • Right of access by the data subject • Right to rectification • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) • Right to restriction of processing • Right to data portability

How to exercise your rights

You can modify your information, access your data and delete all your information and profile through the platform. (Log in to your account and change any information or delete the account through the Account Setting tab). Exceptions: • Deletion will not apply to historical activity logs or archives. • Records of past interaction and transactions cannot always be deleted. In such case you can request a deletion account to datapro.helpdesk@read-lab.eu. The DATAPRO platform will permanently deactivate your account, remove the active profile, retire your username and remove you from the email lists. If you need to have access to all the information we process for you or to request restriction of processing, data portability or further information regarding your Personal information please contact us at Kentriki Enosi Epimelitirion Ellados/Union of Hellenic Chambers of Commerce.

The relevant Project Manager is Mr. Georgios Asonitis who can be reached at asonitis@uhc.gr. The postal address of KENTRIKI ENOSI EPIMELITIRION ELLADOS/UNION OF HELLENIC CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE AKADIMIAS 6 GR – 10671 ATHINA Greece

Complaint to the relevant authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. More information about the process can be found at: https://www.dpa.gr